Awarded contract

Charter for Passive Acoustics Mooring Recovery

Details

Value
GBP 46,272.3
Topic
Ship chartering services
Published
16 May 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers invite tenders to retrieve all underwater Fish Tracking Moorings including non-responsive units and a survey of Wind turbine foundations. Lot 1: The work will take place in the Moray Firth of Scotland, and consist of the recovery (84 moorings) and ROV recovery (all nonresponsive moorings) of acoustic mooring at various locations (Beatrice (BOWL) and Moray East Offshore Windfarms (MEOW)). The recovery of non-responsive units using an ROV (tendered separately) and the use of an ROV (Tendered separately) to survey marine growth on wind turbine jacket foundations. Successful tenderers will need to provide detailed methods statements, risk assessments and certifications including insurance cover to work within these sites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63726400 · Ship chartering services
  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Charter for Passive Acoustics Mooring Recovery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Charter for Passive Acoustics Mooring Recovery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 808
    £44.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.