Awarded contract

CC5781 Production and Event Management Services for LBTH

Details

Value
GBP 690,000
Topic
Recreational-area services
Published
13 May 2025

Tender description

Tower Hamlets is seeking an experienced outdoor production and events management company to support the Tower Hamlets Arts, Parks & Events Team with the delivery of council-organised events and to provide occasional support to the duty management of corporate, commercial and private events that take place in the borough’s parks and open spaces. The appointed bidder may also be requested to undertake production and event management services for other council departments. Tenders for this single-vendor framework agreement are sought from suitable companies that have experience of managing a wide range of outdoor festival events, including management of large-scale, outdoor events in an urban environment for an audience capacity of 20,000+. Lot 1: Tower Hamlets Council has an established, high-quality programme of Council organised, commercial, community and corporate events. This vibrant arts programme brings together young and old from across the borough and the UK and provides cultural experiences for all. Historically, the Council has organised a number of regular events each year. However, the Council is unable to guarantee a minimum number of events or level of work as all events are subject to confirmation depending on budgets and Council priorities. This single-vendor framework agreement will primarily support the Council’s Arts and Events programme of annual events and any special projects that arise linked to national and Council initiatives. In addition, the supplier may be required to support the corporate, commercial and private events programme through on-site management services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92330000 · Recreational-area services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CC5781 Production and Event Management Services for LBTH.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.