Awarded contract

Call for Competition (hereafter referred to as an Expression of Interest (EOI)) for North Northamptonshire Council - WAVE Programme

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 May 2025

Tender description

North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) is inviting Expressions of Interest (EOI) for experienced providers to implement a vulnerable young people's programme known locally as the Wave programme developed using the learning from the Pause for a fresh Start Programme www.pause.org.uk The Wave project offers vital, trauma-informed support to vulnerable care-experienced young people at high risk of exploitation, abuse, and pregnancies that can lead to care removals. The programme builds protective factors through early intervention, relationship-based support, and proactive outreach to address the root causes of these challenges, including engaging with young people to support them to access effective health provision confidently and independently across all elements of a young person's life, including physical and mental health, drug and alcohol support, and sexual health and safety. By collaborating with professionals in social care, housing, and health, The Wave provides a holistic, highly skilled, multi-disciplinary approach to meet the complex needs of these young people. If your organisation is interested in this opportunity please Express your Interest and complete the EOI by 12.00pm noon on Friday 29th November 2024 to procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Call for Competition (hereafter referred to as an Expression of Interest (EOI)) for North Northamptonshire Council - WAVE Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Call for Competition (hereafter referred to as an Expression of Interest (EOI)) for North Northamptonshire Council - WAVE Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.