Awarded contract

Award of RoS: SG IT Temporary and Interim Staff Direct Award - Senior Developer- Supporting (Bid ...

Details

Value
GBP 132,000
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
12 May 2025

Tender description

Please see role profile for further information.Role has been raised under Scottish Government Temporary and Interim Staff (IT) - 4th Gen - Collaborative Framework Agreement.Please complete the Contractor Response document for each candidate and attach their CV/ Company Profile as a SEPARATE document.Contract Duration: 12 months with possible extension(s) of up to a max of 12 months. No contract length is guaranteed.IR35 determination: Outside.Max 1 CV/ company profile(s) per agency. This has been confirmed by the internal team.Rate Guidance: Maximum cost to RoS of £525 per day (this does include the agency fee).Location: RoS operates hybrid working within the UK only. Please see role profile for further information.Unsociable hours: N/ABPSS required: Yes. Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) checks need to be completed for the successful temporary interim worker before the contract begins. Please note, as per the Framework terms and conditions costs incurred as a result of carrying out the required security procedures is the responsibility of the Supplier.Please note there is currently an incumbent contractor in this role but all candidates that fully meet the brief will be considered.*Award will be made on the basis of award criteria of 80 per cent quality of interim worker and 20 per cent price.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 September 2025

About the buyer

Registers of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.