Awarded contract

6217 - Grounds Maintenance, Arboriculture and Burial Services - Boroughwide

Details

Supplier(s)
Tivoli Group Ltd
Value
GBP 34,328,000
Topic
Horticultural services
Published
14 May 2025

Tender description

Provision of Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services, including Green Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects. The responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. Arboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council’s Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs  (24 hr emergency response). Lot 1: Provision of Grounds Maintenance, Burials and Arboriculture Services, including Green Space assets including parks and open spaces, highway verges, corporate properties, horticulture feature maintenance, hard standing and weed management, hedge pruning, park cleansing operations including bin emptying and cleansing of watercourses, inspection and maintenance of play and fitness equipment assets as well as landscape improvement works, biodiversity and environmental improvement projects. The responsibility and maintenance of four operational cemeteries including day to day grounds maintenance, upkeep of memorial terraces, walls and memorial gardens, unlocking and locking of cemeteries, Attendant and Escort duties, burial and ashes interments and memorial inspections. Arboricultural Services including cyclical surveying of Tree stocks on the Public highway as well as the Council’s Parks, Allotments and Cemeteries, reporting and recording of condition, undertaking agreed works, including out of hours call outs  (24 hr emergency response).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Bexley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 6217 - Grounds Maintenance, Arboriculture and Burial Services - Boroughwide.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 6217 - Grounds Maintenance, Arboriculture and Burial Services - Boroughwide, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,582
    £49.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bexley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.