Wye NNR Fishponds Fence Replacement 2024 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Sage Enviro Ltd
- Value
- GBP 14,862.5
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Tree-cutting services
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wye NNR is grazed by livestock. The field known as Fishponds Bank /The Mountain has a perimeter fence which is becoming old , and falling over in places. It will need a full replacement with chestnut full round posts, stock netting, barbed and plain wire. Deer crossing points will need to be installed. the whole length is around 1000m however some of the fence is on an extremely steep bank. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to piers.griffin@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 21/10/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to piers.griffin@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 November 2024
- Completed: Award published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wye NNR Fishponds Fence Replacement 2024 2025.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Timber Survey & Cutting Qualification system
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
