WFD - Political Leadership Development Programme (PLDP) in Jordan, Amman 2025-2026
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 7 January 2025
- Submission
- 20 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) seeks an individual or team of national consultant(s) as a course convenor for the 18-month development programme from Mar 2025 to Aug 2026. They will oversee the programme, provide group coaching, mentoring and training sessions, support the design of training materials, provide feedback on group and individual projects and facilitate regular communication and engagement of the cohort The PLDP will focus on the professional development of 17 young MPs, by building their networks, and political acumen. Participating women parliamentarians will receive additional mentoring to help them navigate gendered dynamics within political institutions. Reporting to the WFD Jordan team, with technical support from the Heads of Practice for Inclusion and Political Parties, the PLDP Consultant is expected to design a curriculum to help these new leaders develop specified knowledge and skills, achieve their development goals, and harness their collective power as a cohort cumulatively. The Consultant(s) will also ensure the continued engagement of the participants in the programme, being responsive to the competing pressures of the MPs while maintaining regular communication and opportunities for the cohort to engage in learning. PDLP will comprise: Year 1 • will focus on building core competencies through core competency training that will support young parliamentarians to navigate the political environment better, providing them with practical knowledge as well as exploring the rules of the game. • A needs assessment to identify knowledge and competency gaps both individually and collectively • Individual competency gaps identified will support the development of MPs personal development plans. • Collective competency gaps identified will support the MPs to design and develop group projects. Year 2 • build on Year 1 to provide a tailored competency coaching programme to the Cohort, continuing to close identified skills gaps. • Cohort will undertake and complete their group project learning from them as they implement them in practice and present their findings and results. • will provide an experiential component to the cohorts learning, with each cohort member designing and developing individual projects. Year 3 • continuation of the tailored competency coaching programme to the Cohort. • Cohort will undertake and complete their personal projects based on design from year 2 will and present their findings and results. • All cohort members will graduate from the programme The peer reflection process and women's mentoring programme will run alongside activities, adapting as the participants develop. The minimum value threshold for submissions is set at £15,000. However, we welcome and will consider offers exceeding this minimum value, provided they are accompanied by a comprehensive and competitive commercial proposal. Please read the Tender Notice for full details on the scope of work and how to apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2025
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WFD - Political Leadership Development Programme (PLDP) in Jordan, Amman 2025-2026.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to WFD - Political Leadership Development Programme (PLDP) in Jordan, Amman 2025-2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
