Awarded contract

Telecare Alarm Scheme and Carers Emergency Support service - North East Lincolnshire

Details

Value
GBP 2,705,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 January 2025

Tender description

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (hereafter the Contracting Authority) is seeking to commission Telecare Alarm Scheme and Emergency Carer Support service. The service aims to deliver a comprehensive telecare service which offers advice, information and an opportunity for demonstration of a range of telecare technology available on the market. The provider will promote their telecare service across North East Lincolnshire, to raise awareness of the benefits of telecare in supporting clients, their carers and the wider health and social care system, to facilitate appropriate referral into the service. The Provider will deliver the Carers' Emergency Alert Card providing eligible carers with an emergency 24 hour phone line. This phone line can be accessed by carers, or someone on their behalf, if the carer is experiencing an emergency or personal crisis situation which will prevent them from providing care for a short period of time. The service will be required to deliver: • a lifeline alarm and pendant along with peripherals where necessary to eligible clients to support them to remain independent at home for as long as possible. • a call monitoring service which provides advice, guidance, referral to other services and a robust triage service calling on the most appropriate response to their telecare activations24 hours a day, 365 days of the year. • Welfare/ wellbeing checks along with courtesy calls. • Ongoing monitoring and review of clients and where necessary servicing and repair of their telecare technology. • reassurance and peace of mind to eligible carers' that in the event of a crisis situation an Emergency Plan can be initiated by the provider, to ensure that the cared for person is supported in the carer's absence. The Contracting Authority wishes to establish a single Lead Provider contract for the provision of the service. The service model will include a single provider who will act as the contract holder with the Contracting Authority. It is anticipated that the Lead Provider may deliver the entirety of the service specification or may choose to sub-contract elements that it cannot deliver. The Lead Provider will be responsible for the performance of any such sub-contractor. Additional information: e-Procurement portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Bidders can access the opportunity and procurement documentation through the Atamis e-sourcing portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Contract reference C307472 The closing date for tender responses is 13:00 on 31 October 2024. NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) is acting as the Contracting Authority (and Co-ordinating Commissioner) for the Telecare Alarm Scheme and Emergency Carers Support service - North East Lincolnshire. North East Lincolnshire Council will be party to the Telecare Alarm Scheme and Emergency Carers Support service - North East Lincolnshire contract and as such will be named as Associate Commissioners to the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Telecare Alarm Scheme and Carers Emergency Support service - North East Lincolnshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Telecare Alarm Scheme and Carers Emergency Support service - North East Lincolnshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.