Supply, Delivery and Installation of Collaborative Robots for CMAC
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fanuc UK
- Value
- GBP 263,424.17
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 7 January 2025
Tender description
The Centre for Continuous Manufacturing and Crystallisation (CMAC) are developing state-of-the-art intergraded DataFactories in support of our Lab of the Future vision and new CMAC Data Lab initiative. Our goal is to establish multiple automated model driven instruments to establish a ML (Machine Leaning) ready database of FAIR (Findable, Accessible, Interoperable and Reusable) data. A range of different collaborative robots are required to be integrated with third party scheduling and workflow software to move, prepare and analyse samples. These collaborative robots must be able to handle a wide variety of different samples and perform a range of different activities in a working lab alongside human researchers. They need to be flexible for future research demands that are not yet determined. This requirement is funded by a UKRPIF grant, which is funding a list of equipment to be delivered as part of the CMAC Data Lab project. Budget and timescales are tight for the delivery of this project and CMAC are looking to maximise the funding where possible. This contract is a Lotted contract Lot 1: Single Arm Collaborative Robots This Contract Notice refers to the tender opportunity to procure 7 Single Arm Collaborative Robots through this Lot. Tenderers are also asked to price for grippers, gripper fingers, driver, software, delivery, installation and SAT, Commissioning and Training, Warranty and Maintenance. There are additional items tenderers will be asked to price for, but these will not form part of the commercial evaluation. Each Lot will appoint a sole supplier.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 December 2024
- Completed: Award published7 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Delivery and Installation of Collaborative Robots for CMAC.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Delivery and Installation of Collaborative Robots for CMAC, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
