Single Storey Studio Apartment Extension @ Ty Ni Children’s Home
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Submission
- 31 January 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Council has a tender opportunity for the construction of an extension to the single storey studio apartment in the grounds of Ty Ni Children’s Home, Caledfryn Way, Penyrheol, Caerphilly, CF83 2BW. The scope of the project is fully described in the tender documents but in summary the scope is:Construction of an extension to the single storey standalone studio apartment;Associated landscaping works, incorporating grass reseeding around extension, and tree pruning adjacent the extension;Construction of surface water soakaway;Contractors design of beam and block flooring, roof trusses, and mist sprinkler system;The works in their entirety are to be completed during the following programme period of 20 weeks, Monday 3rd March 2025 until Friday 18th July 2025 inclusive.Your response to this tender shall be via the councils’ E-Tender - Proactis Plaza portal.Full details can be found in the ITT Pack on the councils e-tender portal - Proactis PlazaNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=147025. PLEASE NOTE REGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THE SELL2WALES NOTICE IS NOTREGISTERING AN INTEREST IN THIS TENDER YOU MUST FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS BELOW IN ORDER TO SUBMIT A TENDER:1. Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ;2. Click the ‘Sign Up’ option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11);3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details;4. Make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click ‘Register’;5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account;6. Enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details;7. In the Classification section ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes specific to your organisation are added to your profile;8. Buyer Selection — At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities;9.Terms and Conditions — Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage;10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password Must be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select ‘Complete Registration’ and you will enter the Supplier Home page;11. From the Home Page, go to the ‘Opportunities’ icon, all current opportunities will be listed.Click on the blue arrow under the field ‘Show Me’ of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button;12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow;13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation drop-down the ‘Request Documents’ option and click to download all documents;14. You can now either complete your response or ‘Decline’ this opportunity.All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. We will not accept any questions/queries via telephone/email.(WA Ref:147025)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2025
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Single Storey Studio Apartment Extension @ Ty Ni Children’s Home.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to Single Storey Studio Apartment Extension @ Ty Ni Children’s Home, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 114£370.5m
- 102£323.4m
- 95£637.2m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
