School Cleaning Services for Watford Grammar School for Boys
Details
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 9 January 2025
- Submission
- 10 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Watford Grammar School for Boys is a partially selective academy for boys in Watford, Hertfordshire, with over 1,600 students. The school became an Academy in 2010 and, as an outstanding school, takes great pride in helping students attain high standards in academic study, games, music, drama and many other activities. The school is undertaking this procurement exercise to source a school cleaning contractor for a 3 year (plus possible extension on a +1year, +1year basis) from 1 August 2025. The contract is for a comprehensive daily cleaning service during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term. The School also has a variety of external lettings who use the facilities outside of school hours and is seeking to appoint a cleaning contractor with the vision and flexibility to cope with these additional demands, and who is able to manage and maintain high standards required over the length of the contract. The contractor must have a proactive approach to service development and innovation. Lot 1: The School is undertaking this tender for the provision of comprehensive daily cleaning services including routine and non-routine internal cleaning plus some specific external cleaning during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time, alongside cleaning requirements as per the lettings activity on the School premises outside of school hours. The service is currently outsourced, and TUPE will apply. The contract is being offered for three years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months, with a start date of 1 August 2025. Further details can be found in the tender documentation. Interested parties are requested to complete the Selection Questionnaire which can be downloaded via the link provided in Section 1.3 of this Find A Tender contract notice. Independent consultants, Panache Consultancy, are assisting Watford Grammar School for Boys with facilitation of this procurement exercise for the new cleaning services contract. Additional information: Interested bidders are requested to complete the Selection Questionnaire which is available from via the link provided on this Find A Tender notice. For further information please contact Panache Consultancy at gail@panacheconsultancy.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2025
About the buyer
Watford Grammar School for Boys is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-grammar-school-for-boys.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-grammar-school-for-boys.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-grammar-school-for-boys.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-grammar-school-for-boys.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-grammar-school-for-boys.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-grammar-school-for-boys.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School Cleaning Services for Watford Grammar School for Boys.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Watford Grammar School for Boys.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
