Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works - Barnby Dun Primary School
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Boiler installations
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Submission
- 12 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Invitation to Tender for the replacement of boiler plant, distribution, hot and cold water distribution and rectification works including decoration etc. Lot 1: Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works - Barnby Dun Primary School Thank you for considering submitting a tender proposal for the Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works at Barnby Dun Primary School. On request you will receive: • Electrical Documentation: o General Electrical Specification o Lighting Specification o Electrical Boiler House Specification o Hazard Inventory • Mechanical Documentation o General Mechanical Specification o Part 4 Mechanical Specification o Drawings for existing heating services layout, hot and cold water services and plant room services o Drawings proposed heating services layout, hot and cold water services and plant room services • Tender Summary Timeline : SUBMISSION Visits to site w/c 13th January 2025 Requests outside this will be considered. Closing Date for submission of proposals Wednesday 12th February 2025 - 12 noon Contract Award Date Thursday 27th February 2025 Commencement of works Monday 21st July 2025 Completion of works Thursday 30th October 2025 The school must be safe and fully operational with hot and cold water by the 1st September 2025. The remaining works to the boiler plant can continue into the new school term. Full access will be granted to the boiler house with any other access being agreed with the CEO and Estates Manager. All works including a fully operational heating system must be completed by Thursday 30th October 2025. Handover and onsite training Thursday 30th October 2025 All contractors MUST visit site prior to submitting their proposal. Site visits will take place w/c 13th January 2025 and should be arranged directly with the Trust Estates Manager: Mr Luke Cropper - cropper.l@brighterfutureslpt.com Completed tenders should be submitted by 12 noon on Wednesday 12th February 2025 via email or post. Emails should be clearly marked TENDER SUBMISSION - DO NOT OPEN in the subject line. Envelopes should be clearly marked TENDER SUBMISSION: Email: tenders@brighterfutureslpt.com Post: Mrs T Ladley, Operations Director, Brighter Futures Learning Partnership Trust, The School Bungalow, Hungerhill School, Hungerhill Lane, Edenthorpe, Doncaster, DN3 2JY
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2025
About the buyer
Brighter Futures Learning Partnership Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 42161000 · Hot-water boilers
- 42164000 · Auxiliary plant for use with boilers
- 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-futures-learning-partnership-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-futures-learning-partnership-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-futures-learning-partnership-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-futures-learning-partnership-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-futures-learning-partnership-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brighter-futures-learning-partnership-trust.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works - Barnby Dun Primary School.
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement Boiler Plant and Distribution Works - Barnby Dun Primary School, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brighter Futures Learning Partnership Trust.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
