PURCON1088 University of East Anglia Automatic Numberplate Recognition (ANPR) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sagoss Group Ltd
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Car park management services
- Published
- 6 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Established in 1963, the University of East Anglia (UEA) stands as an iconic institution in the heart of Norwich, Norfolk, United Kingdom. With a vibrant academic community, UEA boasts a diverse student population of about 17,000, comprising 12,888 undergraduate students and 3,984 postgraduate students, including 2,820 international students. Our dedicated staff, numbering over 3,000, contribute to the university's renowned reputation for academic excellence and innovation. UEA is seeking proposals for the management and operation of its car park facilities. This tender document outlines the university's requirements, expectations, and vision for a modern, efficient, and sustainable car park system that aligns with our commitment to serving the needs of our community, while adapting to the changing demands of a post-pandemic world. UEA provides several carparks on site, full details can be found in Annex 1 - 'Carpark Tender Information'. This ITT focuses on three specific car parks: the Main carpark, West and Earlham Zone B car parks. UEA retains the prerogative to extend the car park system to additional UEA car parks with the selected vendor, without necessitating a new tender process. In this present instance, the Customer is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot 2 - Pay on Foot Solutions of ESPO Framework 509_23.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 November 2024
- Completed: Award published6 January 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date11 November 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
University of East Anglia is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98351000 · Car park management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PURCON1088 University of East Anglia Automatic Numberplate Recognition (ANPR) - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to PURCON1088 University of East Anglia Automatic Numberplate Recognition (ANPR) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of East Anglia.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
