PS24258 - RAF036/2425 - Feasibility of Small-Scale Space Based Solar Power Systems (SBSP) for Early Market Adoption
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Frazer-Nash Consultancy Limited
- Value
- GBP 119,992
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), in collaboration with the UK Space Agency (UKSA), has funded a £5.5M innovation program to further explore SBSP. This programme seeks to demonstrate the feasibility of key technologies, evaluate the potential impact of SBSP on a decarbonised electricity system, and examine the logistics of developing SBSP capabilities. Despite the promising potential of SBSP, the significant unit costs of large gigawatt (GW) systems deployed in GEO and the extended development timeline (over 15 years) required to bring these systems into operation present investment risks that are currently unattractive to both private and government stakeholders. Therefore, the Government is seeking a consultancy to undertake a research to determine the prospect of smaller scale SBSP systems become commercially feasible in the 2030s, thus attracting further private investment and accelerate the development of GW scale systems.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 December 2024
- Completed: Award published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24258 - RAF036/2425 - Feasibility of Small-Scale Space Based Solar Power Systems (SBSP) for Early Market Adoption.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
