Provision of Physiotherapy Services for Veterans in Northern Ireland
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 335,494
- Published
- 7 January 2025
- Submission
- 6 February 2025
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Veterans Welfare Services (VWS) Northern Ireland (NI) is part of Defence Business Services (Armed Forces & Veterans Services) - with Veterans Services covering the whole of the UK and beyond. VWS NI provides support to tri-Service veterans and their families, service leavers and bereaved families of service personnel on a one-to-one basis, either by the provision of sound information, guidance and support or more commonly via a holistic casework model, to support clients to best effect. One type of support provided includes MoD funded medical provision in line with the intent of the Armed Forces Covenant and includes physiotherapy services where an injury has been caused or aggravated by military service. MOD therefore require a provider who can: Provide a regionally delivered, comprehensive physiotherapy service in Northern Ireland for eligible clients that shall include assessment, diagnosis, treatment and management of disorders to physical and functional movement. All documents associated with this procurement can be accessed free of charge on this Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) using Project number 713033451. Suppliers wishing to Tender for this requirement should submit their Tender on the DSP in accordance with the instructions contained within Invitation to Tender documentation (DEFFORM 47). Suppliers should also complete the Suitability Assessment Questions (SAQ) which is contained in the Qualification Envelope of project 713033451 on the DSP. These questions contain all the mandatory economic and financial grounds for rejection and the minimum levels of capacity and capability that are required to perform the contract. The SAQ is a pass/fail test for suitability and minimum levels of capability and capacity and suppliers who do not meet these minimum capability and capacity criteria will not pass to the Tender evaluation stage. Any tender Clarification Questions should be submitted through the DSP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 February 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Physiotherapy Services for Veterans in Northern Ireland, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
