Awarded contract

Provision of Neurophysiology Clinics

Details

Value
GBP 549,000
Topic
Medical specialist services
Published
11 January 2025

Tender description

Neurophysiology Services provision - EMG services and NCS reporting. <br/><br/>The Contracts are to be awarded via The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulation 2023 - Direct Award C. Lot 1: The provision of Neurophysiology services; Electromyography (EMG), Complex Nerve Conduction Studies (CNCS) and Single Fibre EMGs. <br/><br/>Ad-hoc services are required to support the in-house Neurophysiology team with clearing of waiting lists. <br/><br/>The term of an existing contract is due to expire and Sandwell and West Birmingham NHS Trust proposes a new contract to replace the existing contract at the end of its term.<br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following the Direct Award Process C, under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023. Contractual period 01/02/2025 to 31/01/2027 with Optional 2 x 12-month extensions. <br/><br/>The key criteria list assesed to come to this conclusion is as follows:<br/><br/>- Key criteria 1. Quality and innovation<br/>- Key criteria 2. Value<br/>- Key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability<br/>- Key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>- Key criteria 5. Social value commitment<br/><br/>In summary, it was the view of key stakeholders engaged that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Price benchmarking undertaken also demonstrated the existing supplier to be a cost competitive market option for the service supply. <br/><br/>There were no Conflict of Interests recorded. Additional information: This notice is being used as a Content of notice of intention to award to the above named providers, under Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>This notice is to commence the eight day standstill period, which upon its expiry, it is Sandwell & West Birmingham NHS Trust's intention to proceed to award of the Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 January 2025

About the buyer

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Neurophysiology Clinics, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.