Provision of Digital Services for Community Supported Self-Management
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Daysix
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 7 January 2025
Tender description
The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI) runs simulation exercises to support discovery for the future of health and care services – these are exercises that develop and / or integrate real products and systems but use fake (simulated) data to help demonstrate how novel service models can be achieved in practice. The ultimate outcomes of these projects are that stakeholders are stimulated, informed, and mobilised to transform services, rather than to try and build the ultimate technical solution. The Provision of Digital Services for Community Supported Self-Management is part of the Care in Place project. The Care in Place project will involve a multistage, multi-partner shared care record and service design exercise, predicated on the co-management of data between citizens and professionals, integrating a myriad of processes and system via a common Personal Data Store. Lot 1: The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI) runs simulation exercises to support discovery for the future of health and care services – these are exercises that develop and / or integrate real products and systems but use fake (simulated) data to help demonstrate how novel service models can be achieved in practice. The ultimate outcomes of these projects are that stakeholders are stimulated, informed, and mobilised to transform services, rather than to try and build the ultimate technical solution. DHI also runs ‘Living Lab’ activities, where it takes concepts, designs, and technologies forward iteratively in live environments to continue the ‘learning by doing’ model. These labs start to build evidence around the value and impact of redesigned or new service models as well as the technologies and business models that support them. The Provision of Digital Services for Community Supported Self-Management is part of the Care in Place project. The Care in Place project will involve a multistage, multi-partner shared care record and service design exercise, predicated on the co-management of data between citizens and professionals, integrating a myriad of processes and system via a common Personal Data Store. The full scope of this project can be found in Appendix E Specification of Requirements. In summary this relates to a) the early wellbeing and self-management conversations and tools for both the supported person and their carer, and b) the capacity building and integration of third sector organisations in this early-stage activity. DHI seeks to award a contract to support iterative service design, software development and system integration through simulation and Living Lab stages, with the possibility of further scale up activity thereafter. Bidders should refer to the tender documentation for full details of the requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 March 2023
- Completed: Award published7 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212100 · Industry specific software development services
- 72212610 · Database software development services
- 72222300 · Information technology services
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Digital Services for Community Supported Self-Management.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Digital Services for Community Supported Self-Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 228£379.0m
- 157£62.1m
- 80£14.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
