Awarded contract

POW-ITT-50997 Provision of GMS Contract Services for Mid Powys

Details

Value
GBP 0.01
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
9 January 2025

Tender description

Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking bids from forward thinking and innovative General Practitioners wishing to provide general medical services in the Presteigne area for the GMS contract of Presteigne Medical Practice, Lugg View, Presteigne, Powys, LD8 2RJ.The EMIS WEB practice is currently managed by Powys Teaching Health Board, and provides services to approximately 3583 patients, covering an area of 140 square miles, from a purpose built medical centre located in the picturesque town of Presteigne, Mid Wales on the England/Wales border. One of five practices in the Mid Powys Cluster, the community is served locally by Knighton Community Hospital, Llandrindod Community Hospital (20.5 miles) and Hereford District General Hospital (23.1 miles).Please see Information for Bidders document on the Bravo Solutions portal for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to POW-ITT-50997 Provision of GMS Contract Services for Mid Powys.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to POW-ITT-50997 Provision of GMS Contract Services for Mid Powys, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.