Marketing and Communications Support for the New Leighton Hospital
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Marketing services
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Submission
- 7 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (MCHFT) is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of Marketing and Communications Support for the New Leighton Hospital.<br/><br/>This procurement will be run via an Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR").<br/><br/>The Authority seeks a strategic marketing and communications partner to support its upcoming hospital development programme. The successful supplier will deliver an integrated communications and engagement programme to ensure effective stakeholder communication and community engagement during critical project phases, including the Outline Business Case (OBC) and Full Business Case (FBC).<br/><br/>The supplier must demonstrate experience in large-scale capital projects (£250m+), with expertise in design, video production, marketing, and communications. Key deliverables include annual engagement plans, multi-channel campaigns, community events, social media strategies, and progress reports, with success measured against stakeholder sentiment, public awareness, and KPI achievement.<br/><br/>The initial contract term is 2 years from 1st April 2025 with mobilisation commencing from 17th March 2027. The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for the provision of Marketing and Communications Support beyond the initial period of 2 years without the need for a further procurement exercise. <br/><br/>In exercising its discretion to extend, the Authority will consider the successful bidder’s performance up to the point it is considering any extension and whether any benefit to the overall programme to extending with the current supplier outweighs any potential benefit in carrying out a further procurement exercise.<br/><br/>The estimated annual contract value is £100.000 exclusive of VAT.<br/><br/>The current programme indicates the following key dates:<br/>• Outline planning submission August 2025<br/>• OBC completed by January 2026 <br/>• FBC by December 2027. <br/>It should be noted that these dates are subject to change.<br/><br/>The tender is being run via the ATAMIS e-tendering Portal which can be found at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ("the e-sourcing Portal"). Lot 1: Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (MCHFT) is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of Marketing and Communications Support for the New Leighton Hospital.<br/><br/>This procurement will be run via an Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR").<br/><br/>The Authority seeks a strategic marketing and communications partner to support its upcoming hospital development programme. The successful supplier will deliver an integrated communications and engagement programme to ensure effective stakeholder communication and community engagement during critical project phases, including the Outline Business Case (OBC) and Full Business Case (FBC).<br/><br/>The supplier must demonstrate experience in large-scale capital projects (£250m+), with expertise in design, video production, marketing, and communications. Key deliverables include annual engagement plans, multi-channel campaigns, community events, social media strategies, and progress reports, with success measured against stakeholder sentiment, public awareness, and KPI achievement.<br/><br/>The initial contract term is 2 years from 1st April 2025 with mobilisation commencing from 17th March 2027. <br/><br/>The Authority reserves the right to extend the contract for the provision of Marketing and Communications Support beyond the initial period of 2 years without the need for a further procurement exercise. <br/><br/>In exercising its discretion to extend, the Authority will consider the successful bidder’s performance up to the point it is considering any extension and whether any benefit to the overall programme to extending with the current supplier outweighs any potential benefit in carrying out a further procurement exercise.<br/><br/>The estimated annual contract value is £100.000 exclusive of VAT.<br/><br/>The current programme indicates the following key dates:<br/>• Outline planning submission August 2025<br/>• OBC completed by January 2026 <br/>• FBC by December 2027. <br/>It should be noted that these dates are subject to change.<br/><br/>The tender is being run via the ATAMIS e-tendering Portal which can be found at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ("the e-sourcing Portal").
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 February 2025
About the buyer
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79342000 · Marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Marketing and Communications Support for the New Leighton Hospital.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
