ITT_Promote International Standard to Media in Taiwan
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 7 January 2025
- Submission
- 20 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Objective The objective of this service aims to strengthen the democratic resilience of Taiwan by supporting Taiwanese media to adopt international standard and good practices to enhance public trust. Through raising the awareness of international standard on media transparency and good practices, and supporting media outlets to join Journalism Trust Initiative (JTI), WFD is hoping to see several media outlets in Taiwan meet the international standard and being certified as trustworthy. Scope of work The service provider should implement following scope of work: • To develop materials in local language for Taiwanese media professionals to understand international media standards (e.g. Journalism Trust Initiative) and good practices. • To raise awareness of international media standards and good practices among Taiwanese media through communications and/ or activities. • To support Taiwan media to apply for certification (e.g. Journalism Trust Initiative) or international awards on transparency or accountability. Deliverables • At least 5 media outlets inquire details about how to meet international standards, good practices. • At least 2 media outlets completed the certification process (e.g. Journalism Trust Initiative) or been recognised by international awards for transparency or accountability with the support of the service provider. • The service provider needs to gather the comments and feedback from the Taiwanese media they worked with during the project. Timeline The timeframe below lists the key tentative dates for the preparation process. These will be agreed with the service provider once secured. Activity Date Submission of workplan, including methodology January 23, 2025 WFD feedback on the workplan January 24, 2025 Project Execution February 1 to March 24, 2025 Submission of report March 24, 2025 Reporting • 1 midterm report including the communication materials, a list of media contacted, and any challenges or learning observed. • 1 completion report detailing the deliverables and outcomes of the project, including feedback from the medias, and recommendations and next steps for WFD Taiwan. • The reports need to be in English. For full details on the scope and how to apply, please read through the tender notice document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 January 2025
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITT_Promote International Standard to Media in Taiwan.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
