Awarded contract

IT Hardware and Support for Training Centre

Details

Value
GBP 129,259.89
Duration
4 years
Topic
Portable computers
Published
7 January 2025

Tender description

Provision of various IT Hardware equipment such as Laptops,Webcam and Camera equipment for the multiple rooms within the AMRC Training Centre site. Previous agreements and support/warranty have been via the provider Dell Corporation Ltd which the University of Sheffield have a longstanding relationship with allowing for compatibility with existing equipment as well as peripherals. The NHSSBS DW Hardware framework was used for the Direct Award to Dell which is an available route to market.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30213100 · Portable computers
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT Hardware and Support for Training Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT Hardware and Support for Training Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.