INVITATION TO TENDER BEDWELL HEY LANE PLAY AREA
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kompan Ltd
- Value
- GBP 119,998.68
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 10 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Witchford Parish Council is proposing to replace its playground equipment at the village hall Bedwell Hey Lane Witchford with the installation of new equipment including appropriate surfacing. All works materials and parts should comply with both the British and European Standards for playground equipment and surfacing BS EN 1176. The Parish Council wishes to employ a Principal Contractor to carry out the supply and installation of inclusive new play equipment and safety surfacing, to include the removal of the existing play equipment. The play area is intended to be used by children and young people with ages ranging from toddler to 14 years, and to be inclusive and available for use by children and young people of all abilities. Experienced play area installers are invited to tender for the contract. It is anticipated that construction work will be carried out in Winter/Spring 2025 with the playground ready for use 1st June 2025 at the latest. Tenderers are required to submit a fixed price lump sum tender on the Form of Tender. The Council's preference is to receive tenders by email . All tenders should be received by 17:00 hours on 25th November 2024. The email address for tenders is clerk@witchfordparishcouncil.gov.uk. Companies must be registered with the API (Association of Play Industries) to tender for this contract. Please supply copies of current certificate for accreditations for the above membership plus details of any other relevant accreditations. The owner of the site of the play area is the Witchford Playing Field Association [WPFA] and liaison with their representative will be required for access and parking arrangements. This may be direct but the Parish Council Clerk must be copied into to all agreements. A timescale for commencing this project will be agreed between Witchford Parish Council and the chosen Contractor. In response to questions raised at the accompanied site visits Witchford Parish Council would welcome designs that incorporate the following the following: Exciting innovative designs that encourage children to play A Wendy house/ role play area which could also be used as a break out space for children who want a quiet area No free standing play panels but musical activities might be welcome Seating for parents/carers in the sw corner of the site, which could also have child sized seating Themed designs would be welcome but are not an advantage over exciting play Inclusivity is not just token, the play area should help children with additional needs really feel welcome The priority is to create an exciting play area - there is no benefit in coming in under budget. Witchford Parish Council will accept tenders with £10m PLI cover. The Council will accept designs which provide low level items with appropriate safety surfacing in the grass 2m extension area remaining as grass, without needing to extend the wet pour surface out from the existing line.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 February 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2025
About the buyer
Witchford Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@witchford-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@witchford-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@witchford-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@witchford-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@witchford-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@witchford-parish-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER BEDWELL HEY LANE PLAY AREA.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Witchford Parish Council.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
