Heat Decarbonisation
Details
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Submission
- 29 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Invitation to Tenders (ITT) and related documentation is being issued with the Contracts Finder Notice and the PAS91 SQ for the purposes of a below threshold works contract using a 2 stage tendering procedure (similar to a restricted procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015). Candidates should note that the requirements for submission of Tenders are in final form, but that otherwise this is still a working draft document and will be updated further as the procurement develops and the competition becomes more crystallised. The information is indicative of the approach the Authority intends to take, but the Authority reserves the right to vary the content and requirements of this ITT prior to publication of the final version of the ITT. The Authority will not amend the documentation or procurement strategy with the intention of favouring or disfavouring any Candidate. The final version of the ITT will be confirmed and issued to Tenderers that have been successfully shortlisted for the ITT stage of the procurement. You DO NOT need to complete and return any part of the ITT TENDER RESPONSE at the initial PAS91 SQ stage - this is for information purposes only. Only the short-listed Tenderers will be invited to complete the Tender Response. Draft JCT IW - Clarifications 1. Clause 2.34.3 - Contractor's Design Portions: limit of Contractor's liability for loss of use will be revised from £2,000,000 to £5,000,000. 2. Clause 6.7 and Schedule 1 - The FRIC replacement schedule is found in Volume 1 of the tender documents, not Section 2 as stated in the draft JCT contract. We will issue a revised draft JCT Contract w/c13th January aligned with the changes required above. Additional information: A new project has been publised to the website. Project: Heat Decarbonisation, Project Reference: 1498. Click this link to go to the web site To connect with our national Bluelight portal we recommend you login or register at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home and then connect to from the list of portals. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2025
About the buyer
Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45320000 · Insulation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-berkshire-fire-rescue-service.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Heat Decarbonisation.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to Heat Decarbonisation, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
