GB-Shrewsbury: ROCS 004 - Supply of Uniform to Shire Services
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Reworked Clothing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 73,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Special workwear
- Published
- 8 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Uniform to be worn by Shire Services staff when working in schools and establishments. Deliveries are to be made to Shire Services Head Office as stock holdings diminish and require replenishment. The duration of the contract being offered is one year commencing on the 3rd of February 2025, with the potential for an extension of up to a further four one-year periods, on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. The successful contractor must be able to offer a consistently high standard of products which will provide durability and longevity throughout the course of the contract term. To achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender. However please note that Shire Services is not obliged to accept the lowest price and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where focus will also be given to product quality and social value the supplier can offer. The annual value of this contract is expected to be £15,000 with the 5-year contract value being £75,000 Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 February 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 February 2026
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18130000 · Special workwear
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: ROCS 004 - Supply of Uniform to Shire Services.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: ROCS 004 - Supply of Uniform to Shire Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
