Stale Pre-tender

Framework Agreement for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets

Details

Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
6 January 2025

Tender description

The Countess of Chester Hospital Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) and the Carbon and Energy Fund Ltd (CEF) seek to procure and manage a framework of capable contractors to provide initial and ongoing net zero energy related resilience and service improvements to the public sector in the UK. This will be subject to Cabinet Office approval. Lot 1: The Countess of Chester Hospital Commercial Procurement Services (CPS) and the Carbon and Energy Fund Ltd (CEF) seek to procure and manage a framework of capable contractors to provide initial and ongoing net zero energy related resilience and service improvements to the public sector in the UK. The proposed framework will cover onsite comprehensive initial and ongoing low carbon energy efficient infrastructure services, improvement, and upgrades to existing or new facilities (LOT1) coupled with one of the main routes to net zero which are available in the UK, namely geothermal energy (LOT2), green district heating energy (LOT3), hydrogen or biogas delivery (LOT4.) This notice is for pre-engagement only and seeks market feedback concerning the proposed public sector building net zero framework agreement in energy management for capable suppliers to propose, design, and contract to take public buildings to net zero. This will be subject to Cabinet Office approval. Provisional dates for pre-engagement presentations: 8/1/25 Teams call 12h00 for 45 mins (link available on request ) 15/1/25 Teams call 12h00 for 45 mins (link available on request ) 28/1/25 Teams call 12h00 for 45 mins (link available on request) Please email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this early engagement exercise, including one of the dates detailed above to be invited to the session of your choice. Note that this is NOT a call for competition. If we decide to go ahead with the framework, we will publish a separate notice. The purpose of this Early Engagement notice is to conduct preliminary market consultation, with a view to preparing a procurement. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an invitation to tender (if invitations to tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an invitation to tender. Additional information: Although there are Lots detailed within the description these are subject to change following the pre-market engagement process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published6 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09320000 · Steam, hot water and associated products
  • 09323000 · District heating
  • 24111600 · Hydrogen
  • 24321111 · Methane
  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31527260 · Lighting systems
  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 31682000 · Electricity supplies
  • 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
  • 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
  • 42515000 · District heating boiler
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45232140 · District-heating mains construction work
  • 45251000 · Construction works for power plants and heating plants
  • 45251141 · Geothermal power station construction work
  • 45251200 · Heating plant construction work
  • 45251220 · Cogeneration plant construction work
  • 45251250 · District-heating plant construction work
  • 45255110 · Wells construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45315300 · Electricity supply installations
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 65400000 · Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 76430000 · Well-drilling and production services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

235 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Energy Infrastructure Improvement projects supporting the delivery of Net Zero targets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.