Awarded contract

FMM-24-002 PROVISION OF DRY MIXED RECYCLING WASTE SERVICES FOR THE EDUCATION AUTHORITY

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Published
7 January 2025

Tender description

The Education Authority is inviting Tenders for the purpose of establishing a Contract for the provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) waste services for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for any period(s) up to 12 months. Lot 1: Lot 1 – South-West Locality The Education Authority is inviting Tenders for the purpose of establishing a Contract for the provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) waste services for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for any period(s) up to 12 months. Additional information: The value shown in V.2.4 is the highest value for Lot 1 estimated in the following range: £240,000.00- £400,000.00 excluding VAT. This value has been calculated on a 4 year basis that includes the 3 three year Initial Period, with options to extend for any period of up to 12 months, as well as contingency for higher demand, inflation and extension period.There is no commitment as to the usage volume or value of orders during this contract Lot 2: Lot 2 – North Locality The Education Authority is inviting Tenders for the purpose of establishing a Contract for the provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) waste services for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for any period(s) up to 12 months. Additional information: The value shown in V.2.4 is the highest value for Lot 2 estimated in the following range: £195,000.00- £325,000.00 excluding VAT. This value has been calculated on a 4 year basis that includes the 3 three year Initial Period, with options to extend for any period of up to 12 months, as well as contingency for higher demand, inflation and extension period.There is no commitment as to the usage volume or value of orders during this contract Lot 3: Lot 3 – East Locality The Education Authority is inviting Tenders for the purpose of establishing a Contract for the provision of dry mixed recycling (DMR) waste services for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for any period(s) up to 12 months. Additional information: The value shown in V.2.4 is the highest value for Lot 3 estimated in the following range: £225,000.00- £375,000.00 excluding VAT. This value has been calculated on a 4 year basis that includes the 3 three year Initial Period, with options to extend for any period of up to 12 months, as well as contingency for higher demand, inflation and extension period.There is no commitment as to the usage volume or value of orders during this contract

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90533000 · Waste-tip management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FMM-24-002 PROVISION OF DRY MIXED RECYCLING WASTE SERVICES FOR THE EDUCATION AUTHORITY.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.