Awarded contract

Direct award from the Framework for Damp and Mould Surveys and works

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
9 January 2025

Tender description

Conduct comprehensive damp and mould surveys across the Salvation Army HousingAssociation's properties. This service includes the inspection and assessment of all identifiedareas prone to dampness and mould growth. The supplier will utilize industry-standardmethods and equipment to detect moisture levels, identify sources of damp, and assess theextent of mould contamination.Following the survey, a detailed report will be provided, outlining the findings, including thecauses of damp and mould, the severity of the issues, and recommended remedial actions. Thereport will also include photographic evidence and proposed timelines for addressing theproblems.All work will be carried out in accordance with relevant health and safety regulations,ensuring minimal disruption to residents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 December 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Salvation Army Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Direct award from the Framework for Damp and Mould Surveys and works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Direct award from the Framework for Damp and Mould Surveys and works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Salvation Army Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.