Awarded contract

Concession for Woden Road North Nursery - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 197,500
Duration
5 years
Topic
Pre-school education services
Published
10 January 2025

Tender description

Concession for Woden Road North Nursery The Council is seeking a provider to operate a day nursery, known previously as the Patch Day Nursery, co-located on the site of Old Park Primary School. Term of Contract The Council is offering the successful provider a five-year lease, with an option to extend for a further five years. The successful provider will enter into a service concession contract alongside the lease, this concession contract will be for five years with an option to extend for a further five years. The anticipated commencement date is April 2025, dates will be confirmed with the successful supplier. Applicants are to provide your offer in excess of the Minimum Rent Payable for each of the years set out in the attached pricing schedule. Instructions are provided, as to how applicants will provide their costs within the pricing schedule. The Council reserves the right to reject any submission which does not exceed the Minimum Rent Payable for each of the years within the pricing schedule (£16,000 per annum). Premise Costs, Recharges and Contributions Please Note - Bidders should take note of the range of annual premises costs, recharges and contributions that are detailed in Appendix B when compiling your tender submission. The successful bidder will be billed for these charges by the Council throughout the duration of the contract. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Thursday 05 December 2024 at 15:00hrs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80110000 · Pre-school education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Concession for Woden Road North Nursery - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Concession for Woden Road North Nursery - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.