Commissioning of Victim Support and Early Interventions Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Victim Support, Catch22 Charity Limited
- Value
- GBP 10,800,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia has awarded the Commissioning of Victim Support and Early Interventions Services, comprising: Lot 1 - Victims Hub Lot 2 - CSE ( Child Sexual Exploitation) Lot 3- CCE (Child Criminal Exploitation) In support of the Commissioners obligations and responsibilities as part of Section 143 of the Anti-social Behaviour , Crime and Policing Act 2014, and as detailed within this Award Notice. Lot 1: Victim Hub Commissioning of a Victims Hub Lot 2: CSE (Child Sexual Exploitation) A direct 1:1 support service to work with those aged 8- 18 (up to age 24 for those with additional needs) and a CSE Awareness and Prevention programme across Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Shropshire Telford and Wrekin through:- Targeted early intervention- Targeted preventative work with individuals who are known to have vulnerabilities that would heighten the risk of CSE. Additional information: Please note: as Lot 2 CSE & Lot 3 - CCE have been awarded to a single provider the Contract value is a combined total of £1.2m per annum. Lot 3: Child Criminal Exploitation (CCE) Support Services Commissioning CCE support services, which is defined by the Home Office, Child Criminal Exploitation (CCE) occurs where an individual or group takes advantage of an imbalance of power to coerce, control, manipulate or deceive a child or young person under the age of 18. The victim may have been criminally exploited even if the activity appears consensual.The trauma some C&YP experience heightens vulnerability, decreasing health and social outcomes and increases their risk of exploitation and entering the Criminal Justice System (CJS). Building resilience, in those affected, decreases the risk of victimisation and results in a reduction in offending behaviour, ultimately leading to an enriched, safer life. Additional information: Please note: as Lot 2 CSE & Lot 3 - CCE have been awarded to a single provider the Contract value is a combined total of £1.2m per annum.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2025
- Completed: Award published7 January 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-west-mercia.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-west-mercia.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-west-mercia.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-west-mercia.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-west-mercia.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-west-mercia.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Commissioning of Victim Support and Early Interventions Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Commissioning of Victim Support and Early Interventions Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
