Awarded contract

Catering Services for North Wales Housing Association Extra Care Schemes

Details

Supplier(s)
Just Perfect Ltd
Value
GBP 1,357,160
Topic
Catering services
Published
9 January 2025

Tender description

North Wales Housing Association is undertaking a tender process for residential lunch services at their three Extra Care Schemes located in North Wales: - Llys y Coed, Llanfairfechan was NWH's first Extra Care Scheme, developed in partnership with Conwy County Borough Council, with 31 x 1 bedroom and 15 x 2 bedroom self-contained apartments. - Hafod y Parc, Conwy, also built in partnership with Conwy Conty Borough Council, has 49 self-contained 2 and 1 bedroom apartments. - Cae Garnedd, Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor is NWH's third Extra Care scheme, built in partnership with Gwynedd Council and has 42 self-contained 2 and 1 bedroom apartments. Lunch services are provided 7 days a week for 365 days per year. This consists of a 2 course hot meal produced and served on site. For other meals, the residents are self sufficient. The new contract is a Fixed Price contract based on lunch services for the number of residents and agreed meal price. Lot 1: Tender for catering services at North Wales Housing Association Extra Care Schemes. Panache Consultancy are assisting with the light touch process on behalf of North Wales Housing Association.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Wales Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Catering Services for North Wales Housing Association Extra Care Schemes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Wales Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.