W529 - Utilities Diversion Works
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Cadent Gas Ltd
- Topic
- Mains gas
- Published
- 7 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Utility Diversion Derby Eastern Riverfront Phase 2, Derwent Street. Abandon approx 6m of 125mm PE on Exeter Place prior to flood gate construction Lay 6m of 125mm through the duct on Exeter Place Cut and cap in 3 locations to decommission the mains on Derwent Street and Stuart Street (including feeds to buildings that are to be demolished) Decommission the service to no.1 Stuart Street ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
- Completed: Award published7 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 May 2025
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09121200 · Mains gas
- 44161100 · Gas pipelines
- 45231221 · Gas supply mains construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to W529 - Utilities Diversion Works.
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
