W527 - BT - Derby Riverside Utility Diversions
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Supplier(s)
- British Telecommunications PLC
- Topic
- Telecommunications facilities
- Published
- 9 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Openreach Utility Diversion - Derwent Street, Derby 1 Civil Engineering Works 1.1 Duct Diversion New ducts of an equivalent capacity to the affected plant (or the nearest alternative) will be installed as a replacement to the affected plant. The duct(s) will be installed at standard depths of cover wherever possible. All new apparatus provided for the purposes of diversionary works will be installed as specified by Openreach's current engineering policies and practices. 1.2 Jointing Chambers and Manhole Construction New jointing chambers/manholes may be provided to connect the diversionary ducts to the existing (retained) network. The size and number of chambers may be dependent upon the number of ducts and their intended use. Openreach jointing chambers and manholes have Department of Transport approval. New apparatus provided for the purpose of diversionary works will be installed as specified in Openreach engineering policies and practices. 2 Cabling Works 2.1 Overhead Wires Where overhead wires, cables and associated suspension apparatus require diversion, replacement apparatus will be provided. The new apparatus will be installed in locations that are unaffected by the scheme and agreed with the Client. New apparatus provided for the purpose of diversionary works will be installed as specified in Openreach engineering policies and practices. 2.2 Underground Cables Where underground ducts and cable ducts are to be diverted, replacement cables will be installed into the new duct. The circuits affected by the construction of 900314 scheme include local distribution and optical fibre cables. 2.3 Recoveries On completion of the cable diversions, all redundant Openreach equipment (except underground ducts) will be recovered where possible. No allowance has been made for the recovery of redundant underground ducts as it has been assumed they will be recovered or demolished under the construction phase of the 900314 scheme and the associated works by the Client main contractor. All jointing chambers and manholes made spare by the diversionary works will be demolished by Openreach and will be charged for. 3. Off-Site Works The diversion of some cables and associated circuits (audio and digital trunk, coaxial, short haul data and fibre) will necessitate off-site works. These may include jointing and cabling works at locations other than those associated with the physical diversion and/or testing and balancing works at a telephone exchange or customer premises and will be charged for. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
- Completed: Award published9 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 May 2025
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32523000 · Telecommunications facilities
- 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to W527 - BT - Derby Riverside Utility Diversions.
Related topics
Topics related to W527 - BT - Derby Riverside Utility Diversions, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 698£16.6bn
- 1,046£131.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
