Expired contract

Underwater Noise Training

Details

Value
GBP 11,000
Duration
2 months
Topic
Training services
Published
6 May 2025

Tender description

Training focused on modelling and interpreting underwater noise technical reports, giving thorough upskilling on the technical aspects, including metrics and modelling. Topics to include: • Underwater Acoustics, metrics and units • Decibels and log scales • Propagation • Biological and anthropogenic Sound Sources • Hearing responses of marine mammals, fish and turtles • Underwater noise thresholds and frequency weightings • Sound field Modelling • Methods of Assessment of Impacts and EIA • Noise Measurements • Vessel radiated noise • Marine Seismic Assessment • Mitigation (including Noise Abatement) • Reviewing noise modelling reports Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to sally.hawkins-brown@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 20th December. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to sally.hawkins-brown@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
  3. Completed: Award published6 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Underwater Noise Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Underwater Noise Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.