Awarded contract

tNCEA Wetland Monitoring Dipwell Installations - 2025/26

Details

Value
GBP 210,000
Topic
Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services
Published
6 May 2025

Tender description

The contract will run from April 2025 – March 2026. The objectives of the project are to: <br/>• Undertake a soil survey of the selected sites, using manual tools and logging the soils to British Standard 5930.<br/>• Set up a robust monitoring network of dip-wells and stageboards, with fencing where required.<br/>• Ensure accurate and high-quality data collection by undertaking development of the dip-wells, installing earth anchors (where required), and undertaking elevation surveys of ground level and datum in metres above ordnance datum (mAOD).<br/>• Ensure the installations target the correct geological strata as specified in the site monitoring plan. Lot 1: The contract will run from April 2025 – March 2026. The objectives of the project are to: <br/>• Undertake a soil survey of the selected sites, using manual tools and logging the soils to British Standard 5930.<br/>• Set up a robust monitoring network of dip-wells and stageboards, with fencing where required.<br/>• Ensure accurate and high-quality data collection by undertaking development of the dip-wells, installing earth anchors (where required), and undertaking elevation surveys of ground level and datum in metres above ordnance datum (mAOD).<br/>• Ensure the installations target the correct geological strata as specified in the site monitoring plan.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90733700 · Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to tNCEA Wetland Monitoring Dipwell Installations - 2025/26.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.