Awarded contract

Term Service Contract for the Maintenance and Periodic Inspection and Testing of Emergency Lighting Systems - Retender

Details

Value
GBP 440,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Emergency lighting equipment
Published
7 May 2025

Tender description

The East Riding of Yorkshire Council owns and controls approximately 286 emergency lighting installations throughout the County, of various sizes and complexity. The contract scope of work includes the initial inspection, testing and verification of existing systems, verifying as installed information; undertaking planned inspection and testing; consequential and reactive maintenance works to ensure that installations meet operational and safety standards and the provision to attend at any applicable location in the East Riding of Yorkshire within the prescribed times. Working restrictions will apply. Please Note: ERYC are aware that the British or Harmonised Standards BS 1838:2013 - Lighting applications - Emergency Lighting, BS 5266-1:2016 - Emergency Lighting - Code of Practice for the Emergency Lighting of Premises and BS EN 50172:2004/BS 5266-8:2004 - Emergency Escape Lighting Systems are being replaced by new updated versions in 2024 and throughout 2025. The current standards remain applicable until 2027 and therefore, the new Standards will NOT be applicable to this contract. ERYC intends to renew this contract after the 2 year duration in order to implement the 2027 changes to British Standards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 May 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 March 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31518200 · Emergency lighting equipment
  • 31527260 · Lighting systems
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Term Service Contract for the Maintenance and Periodic Inspection and Testing of Emergency Lighting Systems - Retender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Term Service Contract for the Maintenance and Periodic Inspection and Testing of Emergency Lighting Systems - Retender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.