Awarded contract

T0668 Winter services technical assurance task 2025-2029

Details

Supplier(s)
Atkins JV
Value
GBP 399,958.34
Duration
4 years
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
7 May 2025

Tender description

National Highways' Severe Weather Information Service (SWIS) is an ICT solution including a web portal that forms the centralised source of all severe weather information and weather-related record keeping for National Highways. The service enables recording and distribution of winter decisions to key stakeholders and receives and displays data from a wide range of sources such as weather forecasts, observations from Environmental Sensor Stations (ESS), weather and flood warnings and winter fleet activity. This data is brought together to provide a robust audit trail in the event of a severe weather incident. SWIS is a complex information system that relies on the correct operation of several key components including ESS data collection, weather forecast provision and collection, winter reporting and winter fleet vehicle datalogging. The Consultant will provide monthly severe weather and winter maintenance technical assurance to the NWT to ensure SWIS meets user needs and is delivered as per requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 June 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to T0668 Winter services technical assurance task 2025-2029, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.