Awarded contract

Support for families of children and young people awaiting assessment for neurodevelopmental condition

Details

Supplier(s)
Family Action
Value
GBP 975,946
Topic
Paediatric services
Published
8 May 2025

Tender description

The service will ensure children, young people and their families receive appropriate care and support that is responsive to their needs within a community setting. The proposed service will: Support parents of children who are undergoing a neurodevelopmental assessment by offering a range of courses that may include Solihull Group for Parents, Lego play (building blocks) and Positive Behaviour Strategies Programme approaches; Reduce the risk of family breakdown Support parents whilst awaiting review by health services: where appropriate the service will support liaison with other system partners e.g. schools, to facilitate extra support to the family; Support parents where there is a diagnosis of ASD in Great Yarmouth and Waveney only Develop a test and learn service for young adults entering transition. Lot 1: This award has been made following direct award process A: Family Action are the only provider able to offer a Norfolk and Waveney inclusive service based on the requirements of the contract specification. The nature of this service means that there is no realistic alternative to the current provider or group of providers. The lifetime value of the contract £975,945.75 3 year contract term - £585,567.45 2 year optional extension - £390,378.30 Lifetime value of contract - £975,945.75 No conflict of interests were raised during the process which is within the scope of PSR.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121291 · Paediatric services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support for families of children and young people awaiting assessment for neurodevelopmental condition.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support for families of children and young people awaiting assessment for neurodevelopmental condition, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.