Supply and Installation of Two Demountable Buildings - Croft Community School
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 6 May 2025
- Submission
- 1 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
TENDER OPPORTUNITY: CONSTRUCTION OF DEMOUNTABLE CLASSROOMS AT CROFT COMMUNITY SCHOOL Project Title: Construction of Two Demountable Classrooms at Croft Community School Contract Value: £700,000 Location: Croft Community School, Greencroft Road, Annfield Plain, DH9 9PR Contract Duration: Estimated Start Date: As soon as contract awarded. Completion by September 2025 ________________________________________ Croft Community School invites tenders for the construction of two demountable classroom buildings, each containing two classrooms of approximately 50m². The works include the supply, installation, and commissioning of the buildings, along with necessary groundworks. Procurement Procedure: This contract will be procured via an Open Procedure. Eligibility Requirements: Interested suppliers must meet the following criteria: • Experience in completing similar education sector works (demountable buildings, classroom installations). • Compliance with all health and safety regulations. • Relevant certifications (e.g., ISO, CHAS, or similar). • Ability to meet project timelines and budget. How to Apply: Interested parties are invited to submit a tender proposal in accordance with the full tender documentation. The tender documents can be requested by emailing e.peat@croft.school Please submit your tender documents to e.peat@croft.school. Tenders must be submitted in PDF format. Please include "[Supplier Name] - Demountable Classrooms Tender" in the subject line. Key Dates: • Tender Submission Deadline: Monday 2nd June 2025, 12.00pm • Contract Award Date: Wednesday 10th June 2025 • Contract Completion: By September 2025 Evaluation Criteria: Tenders will be evaluated based on the following criteria: • Price • Quality of the Proposal • Experience and Past Performance • Ability to Meet the Project Schedule • Social Value and Sustainability Initiatives Contact Information: For further information or clarification, please contact: Lee Davis Head of School 01207 234547 l.davis@croft.school ________________________________________ Important Notes: • This is an open and competitive procurement process. • All tenders will be evaluated on a level playing field, ensuring fairness for all suppliers. • Croft Community School reserves the right to reject any or all tenders. • The contract is subject to Public Contracts Regulations and all relevant legislation. ________________________________________ Social Value: As part of this procurement, bidders are encouraged to include any social value initiatives that align with the project, such as local employment or sustainability efforts.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 June 2025
About the buyer
Croft Community School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croft-community-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croft-community-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croft-community-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croft-community-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croft-community-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croft-community-school.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Installation of Two Demountable Buildings - Croft Community School.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Installation of Two Demountable Buildings - Croft Community School, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 2,051£54.3bn
- 888£2.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Croft Community School.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
