Stretford High School – A New Block Roof Design & Build
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Published
- 6 May 2025
- Submission
- 30 May 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Trafford Council is seeking a qualified contractor for the Design & Build of a new roof for the A Block at Stretford High School. This project requires the contractor to take responsibility for all stages, including site surveys, obtaining planning and building control approvals, detailed design, and full construction works. Stretford High School is a purpose-built school of traditional masonry construction set over single and two storeys in height. The roofs are a mix of slate finished pitched and asphalt flat. The school ground houses external playing fields and sports areas, with car parking for both staff and visitors. The existing pitched and flat roofs throughout the site have failed and require full replacement. The drawings provided with the tender documentation shows the extent and location of the roofs to be replaced as part of this project. Should you have any inquiries regarding this Request for Quotation, please utilise the messaging facility available on The Chest platform. Keywords: Design & Build, Works, Roofing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 May 2025
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Stretford High School – A New Block Roof Design & Build, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
