Awarded contract

Provision of General Dental Services in Wellingborough & Rutland

Details

Value
GBP 3,293,996.59
Topic
Dental-practice services
Published
6 May 2025

Tender description

NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract to Harunani & Co Group of Dental Surgeries T/A Dentistry For You for the Provision of General Dental Services in Wellingborough & Rutland following a robust Competitive Process.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority 2400hrs on 11th July 2025. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Rutland NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) intend to award a contract to Harunani & Co Group of Dental Surgeries T/A Dentistry For You for the Provision of General Dental Services in Wellingborough & Rutland following a robust Competitive Process.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the commissioner from 1st September 2025 - 31st August 2030.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract (including extensions) is £1,537,414.22.<br/><br/>This is a new service and has been awarded to a new provider. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs (Midnight) on 11th July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations need to be sent via the Atamis e-tendering portal, Project Reference: C318178 - COMPETITIVE: General Dental Services in Wellingborough & Rutland. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Wellingborough NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) intend to award a contract to Harunani & Co Group of Dental Surgeries T/A Dentistry For You for the Provision of General Dental Services in Wellingborough & Rutland following a robust Competitive Process.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the commissioner from 1st September 2025 - 31st August 2030.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract (including extensions) is £1,756,582.37.<br/><br/>This is a new service and has been awarded to a new provider. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs on 11th July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations need to be sent via the Atamis e-tendering portal, Project Reference: C318178 - COMPETITIVE: General Dental Services in Wellingborough & Rutland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85131000 · Dental-practice services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.