Provision of CCTV Monitoring Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 540,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 9 May 2025
- Submission
- 6 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract Award Notice. The Council wishes to invite tenders for the provision of CCTV monitoring services. The scope of the service contract includes the provision of suitably trained, qualified, and experienced personnel to undertake the tasks of operating and monitoring the Hinckley CCTV control room equipment, located within the Atkins building. Having an effective CCTV system will assist the Council's aim in ensuring Hinckley and Bosworth is a safe Borough. A close working partnership has been established with Leicestershire Police who regularly visit the CCTV room. The CCTV system acts as a valuable tool in the deterrent of crime. Further information on the requirements and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. The anticipated contract commencement date is 1st August 2025. The contract is for an initial period of three (3) years, with an option to extend for a further two (2) years on a yearly basis (3 +1+1) subject to an annual review and satisfactory performance in accordance with the Council's business requirements. Any proposed extension to the contract will be agreed in writing between the Council and the supplier. The budget for this contract is estimated in the region of £65,000 to £90,000 per annum (excluding VAT) in its entirety. Please note: The Council reserves the right to reject any submissions that are over budget without further evaluation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 June 2025
About the buyer
Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hinckley-bosworth-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of CCTV Monitoring Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of CCTV Monitoring Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
