Peninsula Transport Rail Mobile Connectivity Trial
Details
- Supplier(s)
- McClaren Applied
- Value
- GBP 213,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Information technology services
- Published
- 9 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
As public Wi-Fi availability increases, passengers expect to remain connected to their work or social networks, regardless of their location. The opportunity to increase productivity while travelling is making public transport usage more attractive, and it has reached the point where Wi-Fi is now considered an essential offering for transport operators. The solution proposal is to introduce on train Wi-Fi in a 60-day proof-of-concept trial. ## Contract award Title: Peninsula Transport Rail Mobile Connectivity Trial
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 May 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72222300 · Information technology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Peninsula Transport Rail Mobile Connectivity Trial.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related topics
Topics related to Peninsula Transport Rail Mobile Connectivity Trial, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
