Peatland Restoration - Dalnacardoch Estate Carn a’Mhurraich 2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 217,000
- Topic
- Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
- Published
- 6 May 2025
- Submission
- 9 June 2025
Tender description
Peatland restoration. The attached document provides a statement of requirements for a 130 ha peatland restoration project to be delivered on The Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust’s (DWCT) Dalnacardoch Estate in the Cairngorms National Park. The work will be tendered on a fixed price basis. The works will commence in late July 2025 with an expected completion date of no later than 15th November 2025. Peatland ACTION funding is secured and in place for this project. Lot 1: This contract notice provides a statement of requirements for a 130 ha peatland restoration project to be delivered on The Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust’s (DWCT) Dalnacardoch Estate in the Cairngorms National Park. The work will be tendered on a fixed price basis. The works will commence in late July 2025 with an expected completion date of no later than 15th November 2025. Peatland ACTION funding is secured and in place for this project. Work zones 1a, 1b, 1c & 1e have a total guide price of GBP 155,000 to GBP 181,000 ex VAT and work zone 1d has a guide price of GBP 26,000 to GBP 36,000 ex VAT. These guide prices are based on the 2024 CNPA delivery season (plus inflation). For this project an estimate of 300 to 400m per 8 hr hour machine day for drain blocking and an estimate of 3 machine days per ha of erosion has been used to determine the guide price range. Therefore, the total estimated machine days used to determine the guide price range was 181 to 200 machine days. A bidder’s day will be held on Friday 16th May 2025. Please contact Thomas Plant thomasplant@cairngorms.co.uk if you would like to attend.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2025
About the buyer
Cairngorms National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cairngorms-national-park-authority.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Peatland Restoration - Dalnacardoch Estate Carn a’Mhurraich 2025.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cairngorms National Park Authority.
- 388£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 94£1.9bn
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
