MIT Press Direct to Open Supporter Membership 2025 - 2028
Details
- Buyer
- Jisc
- Supplier(s)
- The MIT Press
- Value
- GBP 250,392.36
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with; The MIT Press. Participation in the Direct to Open agreement will open access to all new MIT Press scholarly monographs and edited collections (~90 titles per year) from 2022 via recurring participation fees. Institutions will receive access to the backfile book content during their participation even if ultimately sufficient funds are not received to unlock the front-file. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use. ## Contract award Title: MIT Press Direct to Open Supporter Membership 2025 - 2028 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 May 2025
- Completed: Award published8 May 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MIT Press Direct to Open Supporter Membership 2025 - 2028.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Jisc.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
