Local Democracy Reporting Service - 2025 Supplier Applications
Details
- Supplier(s)
15 suppliers
- Baylis Community Media CiC
- Brighton and Hove News Ltd
- Caerphilly Media Ltd
- DC Thomson & Co Limited
- Highland News and Media Ltd
- Iliffe Media Group
- National World Publishing Ltd
- Newbury News & Media Ltd
- Newsquest Media Group Limited
- Radio Manx Limited
- Reach Shared Services Ltd
- Shetland News Online Limited
- Social Spider CiC
- Tindle Newspapers Ltd
- University of Northampton Enterprises Ltd
- Value
- GBP 17
- Topic
- Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
- Published
- 7 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A key component of the BBC’s public purpose mission is to ensure that audiences can engage fully with major local issues, essential to democracy, keeping audiences informed and holding local authority to account. The BBC works with the local news industry to improve the provision of local journalism and has now completed a competitive procurement for the reselection of 'Suppliers' for the Local Democracy Reporting Service across the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Isle of Man, to deliver the recruitment of 165 journalists, employed by local news providers, across 118 Contract Areas. This notice outlines the results of the tender process for the 2025 Supplier Applications following the tender which commenced in December 2024. In regards to total value of the contracts awarded, the level of funding the BBC provides in relation to each Local Democracy Reporter (LDR) (as stated in the ITT) is £40,790 per LDR (non-London) and £43,190 per LDR (London) per annum with a 2% inflationary increase per annum in year 2 onwards. The breakdown of the 165 LDRs allocated across each contract area was stated in the tender documents. Lot 1 to 118: Local Democracy Reporting Service 2025 Supplier Applications Local Democracy Reporting Service 2025 Supplier Applications
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 April 2025
- Completed: Award published7 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-british-broadcasting-corporation-bbc.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Democracy Reporting Service - 2025 Supplier Applications.
- Open tender
Recruitment services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
