Closed tender

L25003-T-CL Energy Efficiency – AHU Fan Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Fans and air-conditioning appliances
Published
8 May 2025
Submission
30 May 2025

Tender description

This project forms part of our Energy Efficiency program of works, which looks to upgrade existing infrastructure and systems to new, more efficient technology, reducing energy output and overall carbon emissions as we work toward Net Zero by 2040. Lot 1: London Luton Airport is committed to achieving Net Zero emissions by 2040. As part of this strategy, we are continuously optimising the energy performance of our buildings, systems, and critical infrastructure. In 2025, we have identified the need to upgrade the remaining AHUs equipped with VSD-controlled fans rated at 10 kW or above. These will be replaced with high-efficiency EC type fans, which offer superior energy performance, reduced maintenance requirements, and enhanced controllability. Additionally, we will be upgrading the fan systems in our cooling towers to further improve operational efficiency and reduce overall energy consumption. Please see tender documents for more details Additional information: Please see tender document on our Jaggaer Portal for further details

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 May 2025

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39717000 · Fans and air-conditioning appliances

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to L25003-T-CL Energy Efficiency – AHU Fan Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to L25003-T-CL Energy Efficiency – AHU Fan Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.