Awarded contract

IT Support of Hardware and the Provision of Training for Ysgol Clawdd Offa

Details

Topic
Computer support services
Published
6 May 2025

Tender description

Ysgol Clawdd Offa primary school in Prestatyn are looking award a contract for the support of their current hardware and the provision of training on end user devices. The school have recently invested in Apple Hardware and associated peripherals of which they require technical support via weekly site visits, support desk facility, monthly CPD twilight visits for ongoing staff training throughout duration of the contractThe aim of the project is to enable staff members to deliver the school curriculum for the next 3 years to pupils across foundation phase and key stage 2 with digital competency.-The successful supplier will support existing IT equipment on site including but not limited to:Approximately 37 DesktopsApproximately 42 laptopsApproximately 27 netbooksApproximately 250 Apple iPadsApproximately 10 Interactive Screens- The school reserve the right to purchase relevant apps, hardware and peripherals to deliver education up to Key Stage 2 via this contract.- Any new devices are to be initialised, set up with portfolio of useable apps as defined by the school, fully tested and ready to deliver curriculum education within one week following delivery.- Devices are to be supported via monthly site visits and support desk (phone & email) facility.- The supplier will oversee and provide advice on faulty hardware and repairs.- iOS software updates are to be kept up to date. Apps are to be kept current.- Users (teachers) are to be supported via monthly twilight Continuous Professional Development training sessions – 10 per year – for the duration of contract. Teachers are to remain up to date on new apps brought out during duration of contract.- The school requires support from 08:00 to 17:00 Mon to Fri (exc public holidays). Suppliers should confirm their ability to cover these hours and highlight any areas of concern.- Support generally within school day for onsite visits. Training after school (4pm start if possible)The contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years with the option to extend up to a maximum contract duration of 10 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72610000 · Computer support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT Support of Hardware and the Provision of Training for Ysgol Clawdd Offa.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT Support of Hardware and the Provision of Training for Ysgol Clawdd Offa, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.