Electrical Maintenance, Servicing, Repairs and Small Works Services- CPA/SPU/2510 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KDE Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 8 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) is inviting contractors to provide Electrical related services at both the PCC's and Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA's premises. (This excludes the Force Headquarters at Winsford, as this is subject to Facilities Management under a PFI Contract). The Contractor will be required to provide cyclical servicing, maintenance work, minor works and repairs which could be on a routine or call-out basis and ad-hoc new work/project work. The ad-hoc new work / project work jobs will not exceed £50k value per job. Any Electrical new/project works above £50k will be progressed outside of this contract and subject to separate competition. The PCC/CFA reserve the right to elect to procure ad-hoc/project works below £50k separately too, should the circumstances require that. The Contractor will be required to provide a 24/7/365(366) service and offer a reactive maintenance and repair service within 3 hours (for custody) and 4 hours (all other sites) for all emergency work. Any ad-hoc new work/jobs will be called off as and when required. Only 1 contractor will be appointed to undertake all the work required as part of this contract - this will include: Cyclical, planned and reactive maintenance including Fire Alarms, Emergency Lighting, Lightning Protection, Fixed Wire Testing, PA Testing, Gas Suppression, Fan Cleaning. Out of hours cover and ad-hoc new small works/project works up to £50k The PCC has considered the option to split this work into smaller Lots - but based on the responses to the tender last time when all bidders bid for all lots, and SME's participated and indicated their ability to service the whole area, this is being tendered as a single lot. Additionally new/project works required over the previous 5 years only numbered two projects to be competed across a competitive lot, so a decision has been made to include provision for such works up to a £50k limit within the contract. Separate contracts will be awarded by the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) acting for itself and Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA). It is the intention to establish a contractual relationship with one Contractor, to deliver the requirements of this contract. All work will be subject to Purchase Orders, which will be raised against separate finance systems for the PCC and CFA, invoicing will be to both organisations separately for their respective buildings. Expressions of Interest (and access to the tender documents) is via the Bluelight e-Procurement Portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders Registration is FREE. The Sell2Bluelight portal is separate to any other Sell2/In-tend systems you may already access. Register for Free at: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register. User guide available at: https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf The estimated maximum value of the contract ...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2025
- Completed: Award published8 May 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Cheshire Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-constabulary.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical Maintenance, Servicing, Repairs and Small Works Services- CPA/SPU/2510 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Electrical Maintenance, Servicing, Repairs and Small Works Services- CPA/SPU/2510 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire Constabulary.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
