CT2025/C8 - Wild Strathfillan Project – Deer fence installation at Ben Lui SSSI
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Landscape protection services
- Published
- 5 May 2025
- Submission
- 30 June 2025
Tender description
We require permanent deer fencing to be supplied and installed, creating 1 deer-fenced exclosure (alignments and lengths shown in Appendix 1) with two deer-proof pedestrian access gates. The proposed fence is 1,971m in length and goes from 520-740m above sea-level. The scope of work includes the following tasks: Site assessment and preparation - Conduct a comprehensive site survey to determine the optimal path for the fence through the terrain, following the fence alignment shown in Appendix 1. The optimal path will be agreed with the LLTCT project officer prior to commencing works on site. - During installation, minor deviations from the proposed fence line may be permitted; however, any significant changes must be agreed upon in advance. The acceptable level of tolerance will be confirmed during the pre-commencement meeting. - It is anticipated that vegetation clearance along the fence line is not required. - Ensure minimal disturbance to the surrounding habitat during mobilisation. Lot 1: Overview and site conditions: 1. We require permanent deer fencing to be supplied and installed, creating 1 deer-fenced exclosure (alignments and lengths shown in Appendix 1) with two deer-proof pedestrian access gates. The proposed fence is 1,971m in length and goes from 520-740m above sea-level. See Appendix 2 for photos of site. 2. Site assessment and preparation - Conduct a comprehensive site survey to determine the optimal path for the fence through the terrain, following the fence alignment shown in Appendix 1. 3. Fencing specification - details in section 3.3 of attached document. 4. Installation requirement in 3.4 of attached document. 5. Meetings and Outputs The contractor is required to attend the following meetings: see attached document. 6. Outputs: - Pre-start communication response to LLTCT project officer within 10 working days - Weekly progress updates. - Installation of secure deer fencing at Ben Lui NR. - Maintenance guidelines and warranty details of the fence installation. 7. Re-submission site visit Contractors must visit the site prior to submission of their tender to ensure full understanding of site conditions and proposed fence line. A joint site visit with interested contractors is tentatively scheduled for Wednesday, 28th of May at 10 am with the LLTCT project officer and NatureScot. Please e-mail info@trustinthepark to: - Confirm your attendance, or - Notify us if you wish to attend but are unavailable on the proposed date. The final date and time of the site visit will be confirmed with all interested contractors via e-mail. 8. Timeline: Joint site visit: 28th May 2025 (tentative) Contract Award: July 2025 Prestart meeting: August 2025 Fence installation (Estimated duration): September – November 2025 Contact completion: November 2025. Contractors must visit the site prior to submission of their tender to ensure full understanding of site conditions and proposed fence line. A joint site visit with interested contractors is tentatively scheduled for Wednesday 28th of May at 10am. Please email info@trustinthepark.org to: - Confirm your attendance, or notify us if you wish to attend but are unavailable on the proposed date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2025
About the buyer
Loch Lomond & The Trossachs National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90721100 · Landscape protection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@loch-lomond-the-trossachs-national-park-authority.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CT2025/C8 - Wild Strathfillan Project – Deer fence installation at Ben Lui SSSI.
Related topics
Topics related to CT2025/C8 - Wild Strathfillan Project – Deer fence installation at Ben Lui SSSI, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Loch Lomond & The Trossachs National Park Authority.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 94£1.9bn
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
