Consultancy for Leisure and Wellbeing Services in Cannock Chase District
Details
- Value
- GBP 86,290
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 8 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Consultant support to provide advice on engaging with the leisure operator market prior to developing a procurement strategy for leisure services Advice and support to develop a procurement strategy including engagement with key stakeholders and reports for Council governance processes. Drafting Supplier Selection Questionnaire, Invitation to Tender (initial and revised, if required), outcome-based Services Specification, (informed by a services specification workshop), input into a Risk Allocation matrix, input into requirements for Procurement Data Room and Contract Notice. Provide support and guidance for: - a market interest day to showcase the Council's leisure services included in the contract. - throughout the Supplier Selection questionnaire and evaluation stages. - during invitation to submit initial tender stage. - in negotiation meetings with bidders. - And participate in the Council's tender evaluation panel. Provision of leisure contract mobilisation support. Providing advice where necessary on unforeseen issues, project management and project meetings throughout the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 March 2025
- Completed: Award published8 May 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultancy for Leisure and Wellbeing Services in Cannock Chase District.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy for Leisure and Wellbeing Services in Cannock Chase District, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
